Privacy and Cookies Policy

ACTIVE HOLIDAY 4U

 

BACKGROUND:

 

Active Holiday 4U understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and business contacts and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

 

1.             Information About Us

1.1         Business Details: Active Holiday 4U a private, sole-trader business operated by Marianna Borbély and whose main trading address is 6 Sunderland Place, Wigan, Lancashire, WN50QT.

1.2         Our Data Protection Officer: is Marianna Borbély, and can be contacted by email at activeholiday4u@gmail.com, by telephone on +44(0)75 1435 7163, or by post at 6 Sunderland Place, Wigan, Lancashire, WN50QT.

 

2.             What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how Active Holiday 4U use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3.             What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that Active Holiday 4U use is set out in section 5, below.

 

4.             Your Rights

4.1         As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

 

4.1.1     the right to access;

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not a business may process your personal data and, where they do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, you can be supplied with a copy of your personal data.

4.1.2     the right to rectification;

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

4.1.3     the right to erasure;

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. This can include when personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary, for example, exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

4.1.4     the right to restrict processing;

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are when you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; the personal data is not needed for the purposes of the business processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, your personal data may continue to be stored. However, it will only be processed with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

4.1.5     the right to object to processing;

You have the right to object to any processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in the business; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the business or by a third party. If you make such an objection, the business will cease to process the personal information unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You also have the right to object to processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

The legal basis for any processing of your personal data is by evidenced consent or that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

4.1.6     the right to data portability;

You have the right to object to any processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, your personal data will cease to be processed for this purpose.

4.1.7     the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

If you consider that any processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

4.1.8     the right to withdraw consent.

To the extent that the legal basis for any processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

 

4.2         If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3         For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5.             What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

5.1         name;

5.2         date of birth;

5.3         gender;

5.4         business/company name

5.5         passport details

5.6         job title;

5.7         profession;

5.8         contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.9         demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.10      financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

5.11      IP address;

5.12      web browser type and version;

5.13      operating system;

5.14      a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the site you exit to.

 

6.             How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1         All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2         Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1     Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2     Providing and managing your access to our website;

6.2.3     Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;

6.2.4     Supplying our services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5     To fulfil our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third-party supplier.

6.2.6     Personalising and tailoring our services for you;

6.2.7     To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

6.2.8     To provide you with information and offers that we or selected third-parties feel may interest you.

6.2.9     Replying to emails from you;

6.2.10  Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at activeholiday4u@gmail.com;

6.2.11  Market research;

6.2.12  To notify you about changes to our service.

 

6.3         With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and or telephone and or text message and or post with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4         You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.5         We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained until you tell us to delete it.

 

7.             How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1         We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2         Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

7.3         Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected by us.

 

8.             Do We Share Your Data?

8.1         We may share your personal information to relevant third-parties, to Government bodies and other authorities to whom we are legally obliged to pass your data, to relevant third-parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8.2         We may sometimes contract with third-parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third-parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third-party under the law.

8.3         We may compile statistics about the use of our website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third-parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4         In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.5         Our website contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third-parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these third-party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

9.             What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1         We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

9.2         In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

10.         How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1      When you submit personal data to us, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

10.2      You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

11.         Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1      You may access our website without providing any data at all.

11.2      You may restrict our use of Cookies on our website. For more information, see section 13.

 

12.         How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at activeholiday4u@gmail.com , or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

13.         Our Use of Cookies

13.1      Our website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2      All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.3      Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

13.4      In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.5      You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.6      It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


14.         Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Active Holiday 4U or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at activeholiday4u@gmail.com, by telephone on +44(0)75 1435 7163, or by post at 6 Sunderland Place, Wigan, Lancashire, WN50QT. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

15.         Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website.